People v. Heidelberg
[…] Guevara (1979) 88 Cal.App.3d 86, 94.) Because the dismissed robbery charge in Harvey was "wholly separate from[] the admitted robberies," the Court concluded the trial court erred in considering it for sentencing purposes. (Harvey, supra, at p. 759.)

Harvey's rule "expanded to cover victim restitution [citation], and was soon codified" in section 1192.3, subdivision (b). (People v. Weatherton (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 676, 678.) Under that provision, "[i]f restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, . . . the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to [Harvey] from the defendant as to the dismissed count." (§ 1192.3, subd. (b).)

Neither Harvey nor section 1192.3 applies to Martinez.