People v. Heidelberg
[…] After a contested hearing and briefing by the parties, the court ordered appellants to make restitution to the victims. Specifically, it ordered Heidelberg to pay the church $11,700, and further ordered appellants to pay Love $132,548.76, reflecting Love's share of the proceeds of the Wilton Place property's sale. Appellants challenge the restitution order on appeal.

DISCUSSION

The California Constitution instructs, "Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted wrongdoer in every case . . . in which a crime victim suffers a loss." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(B).) Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (f) implements this requirement, providing: "[I]n every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court." In accordance with this mandate, "[a] victim's restitution right is to be broadly and liberally construed." (People v. Mearns (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 493, 500.)