People v. Heidelberg
[…] That evidence was sufficient to make a prima facie showing of the church's loss. (See, e.g., People v. Moloy (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 257, 261 [insurance companies that paid out fraudulent claims suffered direct loss and were thus direct victims of defendant's crimes].) It was thus Heidelberg's burden to prove that despite this fraudulent transfer of funds, the church suffered no loss because some other occurrence made it whole. (See Millard, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 26.)

Second, even if the church's true landlord forwent collecting rent because of Heidelberg's conduct, section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(2) would preclude consideration of that fact in determining the church's loss. That provision instructs: "Determination of the amount of restitution . . . shall not be affected by the indemnification or subrogation rights of a third party." (Ibid.) Relying on this statutory directive, in People v. Dalvito (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 557, 558 (Dalvito), the Court of Appeal rejected a defendant's argument that the victim of theft suffered no loss.