People v. Heathcote
[…] The People concede the instructional error, but argue the error was harmless. We agree that the instructional error was harmless.

1.1 Additional Background

After the presentation of evidence, the parties and trial court engaged in an extended discussion about how to properly instruct the jury on count 1. At the outset of that discussion, the parties and trial court acknowledged that there was no pattern jury instruction for this offense. Relying on CALCRIM No. 1804 (Theft by False Pretense) as a template and the statutory language of section 11173, subdivision (a), the parties agreed that the jury should be instructed as follows:

Section 11173, subdivision (a) provides: "No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain controlled substances, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of or prescription for controlled substances, (1) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or (2) by the concealment of a material fact."

"The defendant is charged in Count 1 with obtaining a controlled substance by fraud in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11173[, subdivision] (a).

"To prove that the defendant is guilty of this crime, the People must prove that: