People v. Headrick
[…] (People v. Aubrey (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 279, 282 ["[a]ll defendants are eligible for probation, in the discretion of the sentencing court . . . , unless a statute provides otherwise" (italics added)].) Where a statute establishes a sentencing norm and carefully circumscribes the court's power by requiring explicit justification to deviate from that norm, any sentence conforming to that norm is strongly presumed to be both rational and proper. (Cf. People v. Carmony (2004) 33 Cal.4th 367, 378.)

Section 1203.066 provides for presumptive ineligibility for probation for "[a] person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age" (§ 1203.066, subd. (a)(8)), as long as "the existence of any fact required in subdivision (a) is alleged in the accusatory pleading and is either admitted by the defendant in open court, or found to be true by the trier of fact" (§ 1203.066, subd. (c)(1)). (See also People v. Superior Court (Frietag) (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 247, 250 [pleading of fact of bodily injury provided sufficient notice of probation ineligibility; express reference to § 1203.066 not required]; People v.