People v. Headrick
[…] Under a heading in the report entitled, "PROBATION ELIGIBILITY: (Rule 4.413)," it was stated that Headrick was "statutorily eligible for probation. However, pursuant to 1203.067 (a)(1) . . . [he] must first be evaluated pursuant to . . . section 1203.03 before probation may be considered." The prior dismissal of a special allegation of force or fear under section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(1) may have diverted attention from the pleading form of count I and the factual admissions by Headrick that brought him within the provisions of section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8). While striking the allegation of force or fear appears proper under section 1385 for lack of a factual basis, the same cannot be said for substantial sexual conduct under section 1203.066, subdivision (a) ("a finding bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section [shall not] be stricken pursuant to Section 1385"). In any event, as will be explained post, this issue ultimately becomes a distinction without a difference in result.