People v. Haynes
[…] bodily harm and that those acts were committed without lawful justification. 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 2008). The State carries the burden of proving each element of a charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt; that burden remains on the State throughout the proceedings and does not shift to the defendant. People v. Howery, 178 Ill. 2d 1, 32 (1997).

¶ 45 One justification for first degree murder is the affirmative defense of self-defense. 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2008); see also People v. Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d 104, 127 (1995). The self-defense statute provides that a person "is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another" against the other person's imminent use of unlawful force. 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2008). A person is justified in the use of that force, however, only "if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." Id.