People v. Haynes
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. The Court Properly Refused to Instruct on Unlawful Sexual Intercourse as a Lesser Included Offense on Counts 4 and 5

Counts 4 and 5 alleged aggravated sexual assault of a child, pursuant to Penal Code section 269, subdivision (a)(1), which provides that an aggravated sexual assault of a child under the age of 14 occurs when a person seven or more years older than the victim commits, among other offenses, a rape as defined in section 261, subdivision (a)(2). That statute in turn applies to “an act of sexual intercourse” “accomplished against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person....” (§ 261, subd. (a)(2).)

Unless noted otherwise, all further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

For these counts the court instructed the jury on the underlying offense as well as lesser offenses of rape and assault.