People v. Haynes
[…] That statute in turn applies to “an act of sexual intercourse” “accomplished against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person....” (§ 261, subd. (a)(2).)

Unless noted otherwise, all further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

For these counts the court instructed the jury on the underlying offense as well as lesser offenses of rape and assault. However, the court denied appellant’s request to instruct on unlawful sexual intercourse. (§ 261.5.) This is “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a ‘minor’ is a person under the age of 18 years and an ‘adult’ is a person who is at least 18 years of age.” (Id., subd. (a).) Appellant maintains that there was “a live factual issue calling into doubt whether appellant in the charged crimes acted against the will of the victim or employed force or violence, ” and hence the court erred in refusing to deliver the requested instruction. We cannot agree.