People v. Haynes
[…] (Ibid., italics omitted.)

While there may have been a marginal inference of flight, we agree with appellant that, given the pretext call, the People should have been stopped from pushing for the instruction. Evidence Code section 623 states: “Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.” Here, by prompting JD2 to ask appellant to pick her up, Officer Cogan steered JD2 in orchestrating the situation for a safe arrest.