People v. Haynes
[…] Indeed, the video disc shows that Kohl's personnel moved video cameras in an effort to actively track defendant and her husband through the store as events occurred, rather than solely editing together video from passive cameras after the fact, which supports an inference that the absence of video of the key event resulted from the absence of a video operator at that time. Overall, even if we were to somehow confuse Kohl's with the police or the State, we would be unable to evaluate the instant ineffective assistance claim on this record.

¶ 41 B. Admission of the photographs

¶ 42 Section 115-9(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 725 ILCS 5/115-9(a)(West 2010), governs the use of photographs as evidence in retail theft cases, and provides that a photograph of the allegedly stolen property shall be admitted into evidence "in place of the property and to the same extent as the property itself" if it:

"(1) will serve the purpose of demonstrating the nature of the property; and
(2) is otherwise admissible into evidence under all other rules of law governing the admissibility of photographs into evidence.