People v. Hayes (In re Detention of Hayes)
[…] ¶ 36 Accordingly, a Frye hearing was unnecessary.

¶ 37 Special Interrogatories

¶ 38 Hayes argues that the trial court erred in refusing to give his special interrogatories to the jury. We review this issue de novo.735 ILCS 5/2–1108 (West 2010). The trial court refused the special interrogatories on the grounds that they were confusing, ambiguous, and misleading.

¶ 39 Under the Code of Civil Procedure, parties may submit special interrogatories to the jury:

“The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2–1108 (West 2010).
“The function of a special interrogatory is to require the jury's determination as to one or more specific issues of ultimate fact and is a check upon the deliberations of the jury.