People v. Hayes
[…] Defense counsel argued that defendant's statements were admissible (1) under the excited utterance exception (Evid. Code, § 1240), (2) under the state of mind exception (Evid. Code, § 1250), and (3) to impeach Clark's testimony.

The trial court excluded the evidence.

B. Discussion.

Defendant now argues that his statements in the pretext call were admissible under Evidence Code section 1202 to impeach his own hearsay statements admitting guilt.

Clark ultimately testified to defendant's hearsay statements to her, admitting that he killed the woman in the desert. Evidence Code section 1202, as relevant here, provides: "Evidence of a statement . . . by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant . . . ."

Defense counsel forfeited this theory of admissibility by failing to raise it below. (Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a); People v. Pearson (2013) 56 Cal.4th 393, 470, fn. 10.) Defendant contends, however, that this constituted ineffective assistance.