People v. Hayes
[…] (Id. at pp. 671-673.) The Supreme Court rejected the argument that "the jury could draw its own conclusions about the painfulness of [the] injuries . . . ." (Id. at p. 709.) It concluded that the pathologist's "medical expertise provided additional insight above and beyond the jury's general knowledge in the area[] of whether the genital injuries . . . and other injuries were painful." (Ibid.)

Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), as relevant here, provides: "In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible . . . regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence." Such testimony "is relevant to explain that it is common for people who have been physically and mentally abused to act in ways that may be difficult for a layperson to understand. [Citation.]" (People v. Riggs (2008) 44 Cal.4th 248, 293.)