People v. Hayden
[…] Under the circumstances, counsel reasonably may have decided that it was preferable not to object. This Court will not substitute its judgment for that of counsel regarding matters of trial strategy, nor will it use the benefit of hindsight when assessing counsel's competence. People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 242-243; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). Defendant has not overcome the presumption that counsel's strategy was sound.

Defendant next challenges his sentence and argues that the trial court erred by assessing 15 points on Offense Variable (OV) 8, victim asportation or captivity. MCL 777.38(1)(a). The guideline requires a 15-point assessment when "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense." We review the sentencing court's factual findings for clear error, and the findings must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).