People v. Hawkins
[…] The motion was supported by the affirmations of two attorneys, who alleged that they had attempted to enter the courtroom during the proceedings but that they had observed a “Do Not Enter” sign posted on the courtroom door, and, thus, they had not entered the courtroom. One of the attorneys further alleged that he was also stopped by a court officer and told not to enter the courtroom. The Criminal Court granted the motion on the ground that plaintiff had been denied the right to a public trial.

Pursuant to CPL 330.30(1), a motion to set aside or modify a verdict or any part thereof may be made upon “any ground appearing in the record, which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.” Defendant's CPL 330.30(1) motion should have been denied by the Criminal Court because the motion was procedurally defective as it was based on a ground which did not appear in the record ( see People v. Miller, 68 A.D.3d 1135, 892 N.Y.S.2d 152 [2009] ).