People v. Hawkins
[…] I agree with the majority that since defendant's motion was based on matters outside the record, it was not proper for the court to set aside the verdict pursuant to CPL 330.30(1) ( see People v. Wolf, 98 N.Y.2d 105, 745 N.Y.S.2d 766, 772 N.E.2d 1124 [2002] ). Nevertheless, in the interest of judicial economy, I would treat defendant's motion as a motion to vacate the conviction pursuant to CPL 440.10 and grant leave to appeal from the order denying the motion. Upon doing so, I would affirm.

Although the majority opines that a CPL 440.10 motion cannot be made where, as here, defendant has not been sentenced, I disagree. Judiciary Law § 2–b (3) authorizes a court “to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.” Thus, a court may consider a CPL 330.30 motion as one made under CPL 440.10 “where fairness and judicial economy are not sacrificed” ( People v. Toland, 2 A.D.3d 1053, 1055–1056, 770 N.Y.S.2d 148 [2003];see also People v. Deblinger, 179 Misc.2d 35, 683 N.Y.S.2d 814 [Sup.