People v. Hauck
[…] Koulogeorge v. Campbell, 2012 IL App (1st) 112812, ¶ 34. Rule 902(11) provides an alternative method for laying that foundation, but the duty still lies with the proponent of the document (in this instance, the State) to provide sufficient evidence to establish that the document is what it is claimed to be.

¶ 48 We find our decision in Kammes to be instructive in this matter. In Kammes we considered whether the plaintiffs contractor's statement satisfied the requirements of section 5 of the Mechanics Lien Act (770 ILCS 60/5(a) (West 2006)), which required "a statement in writing, under oath or verified by affidavit, of the names and addresses of all parties furnishing labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work and of the amounts due or to become due to each." The plaintiff submitted a document that began," 'The affiant, Brian Weydert, being duly sworn on oath deposes and says that he is the President of Weydert Homes, Inc. and the General Contractor for the construction of a single-family residence in Wheaton, IL, owned by Rick Kammes.'" Kammes, 395