People v. Hatfield
[…] It is true that recovery of wrongfully possessed property would not constitute a larceny, Sheldon, 208 Mich App at 334; however, this testimony was inconsistent with the testimony of another witnesses, and it does not mean that the prosecution did not present sufficient evidence of larceny, as it is the jury's role to determine the credibility of the competing stories, and this Court must resolve any conflicts in the prosecution's favor. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997).

Next, with regard to the crime of torture, MCL 750.85 reads in relevant part:

(1) A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Cruel" means brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments.
(b) "Custody or physical control" means the forcible restriction of a person's movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty, without that person's consent or without lawful authority.