People v. Harvin
[…] I believe, therefore, that proper pleading of the speeding violation could more appropriately have referred to article 6, section 60 of the Traffic Regulations of the City of New York than to the Vehicle and Traffic Law.

Assuming, however, that the appropriate law was referred to in the third count of the indictment it would still have to be dismissed for a Grand Jury has no power to indict on a speeding charge and consequently this court would have no jurisdiction over the defendant on such a charge. Section 155 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that: "In cities having a population in excess of one million, the criminal court of the city shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine any complaint alleging a violation constituting a traffic infraction."

See, also, for a comprehensive discussion of the nature of a traffic violation the opinions in Squadrito v. Griebsch ( 1 N.Y.2d 471) and People ex rel. Canizio v. Kings County Hosp. ( 10 Misc.2d 40).