People v. Harvey
[…] However, when considering circumstantial evidence, you must accept only [the] reasonable conclusions and reject any that are unreasonable.” (CALCRIM No. 224.)

Defendant urges that the trial court’s answer to the jury’s question concerning CALCRIM No. 224 was error because it told the jury it was proper to disregard any circumstantial evidence it deemed “unclear.” The jury must determine whether the prosecution has established the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, and under section 1096, “[r]easonable doubt is defined as follows: ‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’ ” (Italics added.)