People v. Harvey
[…] As explained, however, these errors were harmless because the license plate evidence did not add significant weight to the prosecution's proofs, and the sequential video was duplicative of the videos from each camera. These errors, cumulatively considered, did not deny Davis a fair trial.

G. SENTENCING

Davis also argues that resentencing is required because the trial court erred in scoring offense variables (OV) 5 and 14 and engaged in judicial fact-finding in violation of Alleyne v United States, 570 US ___; 133 S Ct 2151; 186 L Ed 2d 314 (2013).

Under MCL 777.35(1)(a), OV 5 can be scored at 15 points when "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family." MCL 777.35(2) notes that "[t]he fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." The prosecution requested 15 points be scored based on the statements of the victim's daughter included in the presentence investigation report (PSIR).