People v. Hart
[…] Thus, it was not proven that appellant had suffered a prior "strike" conviction or a prior conviction resulting in a prison term. Accordingly, the sentencing enhancements, viz., doubling of the base term and adding one year, were unauthorized.

Respondent requests this court vacate the sentence and remand for a new trial on the prior conviction allegations. Appellant contends that no authority supports remand. As explained below, we conclude remand is the appropriate remedy.

Under section 1262, "If a judgment against the defendant is reversed, such reversal shall be deemed an order for a new trial, unless the appellate court shall otherwise direct." More specifically, it is well-established that where "defects in the proof of the prior convictions" are capable of correction in a new trial, the "proper" procedure is to set aside the true findings and order a new trial on the challenged convictions and resentencing afterward. (People v.