People v. Hart
[…] It was imposed at the time of his plea on September 29, 2011, in case No. SCR-599406. Hart was advised of his obligation of lifetime registration at the time of his plea, did not object, and he did not appeal. Even assuming that he has not forfeited any claim of error (see People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 353-354), and that he can raise this claim in this appeal, he raises no arguable issues.

Hart was convicted of a violation of section 311.11, subdivision (a) which provides: "Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or a county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment."