People v. Harrison
[…] Under the rule explicated in People v. Leach, supra, 15 Cal.3d 419, “a hearsay statement ‘which is in part inculpatory and in part exculpatory (e.g., one which admits some complicity but places the major responsibility on others) does not meet the test of trustworthiness and is thus inadmissible.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Duarte, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 612, quoting In re Larry C. (1982) 134 Cal.App.3d 62, 69.)

Evidence Code section 1230 provides in pertinent part: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability, . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”

Respondent contends that the statements were “specifically disserving” to Tovar as well as to Harrison.