People v. Harris
[…] Didn't have anything there. So I thought they proved the negative. Okay.
So now I had to say, okay, the accident wasn't the appropriate manner of death.

Harris argues that Dr. Hunter's opinion regarding Christina's manner of death was improper because it was not based upon information outside a layperson's common understanding, and therefore, it was not admissible under MRE 702. We disagree because, viewed as a whole, Dr. Hunter was describing his role as a county medical examiner, which required him to form an opinion regarding a decedent's manner of death. Indeed MCL 52.202(1)(b) provides that "[a] county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner shall investigate the cause and manner of death of an individual" in any of the circumstances enumerated in the statute, including, as relevant to this case, when "[t]he individual's death is unexpected."