People v. Harris
[…] The defense objected to this statement as hearsay, but the prosecution argued that it was admissible as a prior consistent statement because at the preliminary hearing Mr. Dobberthien had testified inconsistently that appellant was wearing blue jeans and a white T-shirt, whereas at trial he testified that it was the other man who was Appellant maintains that this statement should not have been admitted because it was not a prior consistent statement. Evidence Code sections 791 and 1236 govern the admission of prior consistent statements. Evidence Code section 1236 creates an exception to the hearsay rule for prior consistent statements complying with section 791.

Evidence Code section 791 reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [p] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [p] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen."

The requirements of subdivisions (a) and (b) for admission of a prior consistent statement have been met. On cross-examination, the defense extensively impeached Mr.