People v. Harris
[…] Instead, the memorandum of points and authorities asserted that Berg "has vast knowledge of the particulars of [defendant's] case. Large amounts of time have been spent by the undersigned law firm in preparing this case for preliminary hearing and for trial. Numerous witnesses have been interviewed extensively, which have been reviewed by Mr. Berg. Mr. Berg has worked closely with his private investigator . . . in preparation for [defendant]'s trial and spent a good deal of time reviewing all the materials the investigator . . . has prepared.

Section 987.2 provides in pertinent part: "(a) In any case in which a person . . . desires but is unable to employ counsel, and in which counsel is assigned in the superior court to represent the person in a criminal trial, proceeding, or appeal, the . . . assigned counsel shall receive a reasonable sum . . . to be paid out of the general fund of the county: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) In a case in which the court finds that, because of a conflict of interest or other reasons, the public defender has properly refused." (§ 987.2, subd. (a)(3), italics added.)

"In fact, the undersigned law firm has expended many attorney hours in preparation for the trial in this matter. This does not include the additional hours in staff time invested in this matter.