People v. Harris
[…] Following this, the court gave defendant the chance to amend the PSI, asking him if he had "any corrections or additions you want to make." Defendant did not, only telling the court that he wanted to make a statement after any witnesses testified at the sentencing hearing. ¶ 58 Pursuant to section 5-3-1 of the Code, a "defendant shall not be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence report of investigation is presented to and considered by the court." 730 ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2012).