People v. Harris
[…] Even if error did occur in this respect, in light of the record before us and the overwhelming evidence presented of defendant's guilt, it was harmless, as we do not believe that the jury could have reached any different conclusion had this testimony been excluded.

¶ 54 III. Sentencing and PSI

¶ 55 Defendant's next contention on appeal is that the trial court erred in sentencing him without an adequate PSI report prepared in full accordance with section 5-3-2 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code). See 730 ILCS 5/5-3-2 (West 2012). He asserts that, because his PSI did not include the statutorily required information about his "physical and mental history and condition, family situation and background, economic status, education, occupation and personal habits," the court, in sentencing him, effectively treated the PSI as a right defendant could waive, which he legally cannot and, thus, his sentence must be vacated and his cause remanded for resentencing.