People v. Harper
[…] The parties are not in complete agreement as to the meaning and effect of the trial court's order. However, neither the State nor defendant sought clarification from the trial court. As stated earlier, the order is somewhat confusing but, nevertheless, contains a finding the State failed to prove defendant's statements were reliable.

¶ 12 At issue in this appeal is whether section 103–2.1 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/103–2.1 (West 2008)) bars the State from introducing defendant's statements because part of the recording of the statements is without audio. Section 103–2.1 states in pertinent part:

“(b) An oral, written, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused in any criminal proceeding brought under Section 9–1, 9–1.2, 9–2, 9–2.1, 9–3, 9–3.2, or 9–3.3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or under clause (d)(1)(F) of Section 11–501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code unless:

(1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation; and

(2) the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered.

* * *

(f) The presumption of inadmissibility of a statement made by a suspect at a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/103–2.1 (West 2008).

¶ 13 We start with the basic principles governing the admissibility of a defendant's custodial statements to police officers.