People v. Harmon
[…] (People v. Scarbrough (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 916, 920.) Therefore, we vacate the September 4, 2018 order and remand the matter with directions to enter a new order granting the petition for count 4 (§ 459).

The People's unopposed motion to augment the record on appeal, filed November 21, 2018, is granted.

III

Harmon contends the Supreme Court's analysis in Gonzales should also apply to reduce her conviction under count 1 for use of personal information of another (§ 530.5) to misdemeanor shoplifting. We disagree.

Section 530.5, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense." A violation of section 530.5, subdivision (a) is a "wobbler" offense, chargeable as either a misdemeanor or felony and punishable accordingly. Harmon was charged and convicted of identity theft as a felony offense.