People v. Harmon
[…] II

In 2014, California voters passed Proposition 47, known as the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act, which reduced penalties for certain theft and drug offenses by amending existing statutes. (People v. Gonzales (2017) 2 Cal.5th 858, 863 (Gonzales).) Proposition 47 created a new misdemeanor offense of "shoplifting" as described in pertinent part in section 459.5: "Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($ 950)." (Id., subd. (a).) Section 459.5 states shoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor, unless the defendant has a disqualifying prior conviction, and "[a]ny act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property." (Id., subd. (b).)