People v. Harlan
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Crittenden (1994) 9 Cal.4th 83, 137.)

Validity of Conviction

"When a defendant acts with the requisite specific intent, that is, with the intent to engage in the conduct and/or bring about the consequences proscribed by the attempted crime [citation], and performs an act that 'go[es] beyond mere preparation . . . and . . . show[s] that the perpetrator is putting his or her plan into action' [citation], the defendant may be convicted of criminal attempt." (People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 230.) Moreover, section 1159 provides: "The jury . . . may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense." As to whether attempted false imprisonment by violence or menace is a necessarily included offense of false imprisonment by violence or menace, we note that appellate courts in this state have repeatedly accepted the principle that an attempt is a lesser included offense of any completed crime.