People v. Harding
[…] Usually, the pill would dissolve and enter the bloodstream within 20 to 30 minutes of ingestion, but could take a couple of hours for the drug to be fully absorbed. The effects of an involuntary Benzedrine intoxication could last between 4 and 11 hours. She reviewed medical and police reports and opined that the evidence was consistent with Schnacker being drugged with a central nervous system stimulant such as Benzedrine or methamphetamine.

Appellant presented no evidence.

DISCUSSION

Alleged Instructional Error

To support a conviction for violation of Penal Code section 347, the prosecution must prove that appellant (1) "willfully mingle[d] any poison or harmful substance with any . . . drink" and (2) "[knew] or should have known that the same would be taken by any human being to his or her injury . . . ." (§ 347, subd. (a)(1).)

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.