People v. Harding
[…] A forensic scientist confirmed that the substance that was recovered on December 15, 2010, weighed 5.21 grams and testified positive for heroin. ¶ 13 Prior to closing arguments, defense counsel informed the trial court that he intended to argue the absence of audio recordings or that the jury "didn't hear" an audio recording. The State argued that such an argument would be improper, because, although there were audio recordings made of the transactions on December 8 and 10, 2010, they were inadmissible. The State explained that the audio recordings were made pursuant to section 14-3(g) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/14-3(g) (West 2010)), as necessary for the protection of the officer. However, the audio recordings were inadmissible, except "(i) where a party to the conversation suffers great bodily injury or is killed during such conversation, or (ii) when used as direct impeachment of a witness concerning matters contained in the interception or recording." Id. Thus, the State argued that it would be improper for defense counsel to argue to the jury that the jury did not hear an audio recording (allowing the inference that none had been made), given that the State was precluded from introducing them into evidence.