People v. Harden
[…] It is suggested that acceptance of defendant's waiver of counsel was tantamount to a denial of counsel in that the court did not inquire into matters of intelligence, understanding of the crime charged, emotional state, past criminal record, financial status and support by parents and friends.

The Criminal Code, ch 38, § 113-3(a) (Ill Rev Stats, 1963) provides:

". . . If the defendant desires counsel. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

he shall have a reasonable time to procure counsel and consult with him before pleading to the charge. Section 113-3(b) contains the language:

". . . if the court determines that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the Public Defender shall be appointed. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

Supreme Court Rule 26(2) provides for the appointment of counsel and includes the language:

". . . If he desires counsel, and states under oath he is unable to employ counsel, the court shall appoint competent counsel to represent him." (Emphasis supplied.)