People v. Hansbrough
[…] ¶ 25 A trial court has "wide latitude in sentencing a defendant, so long as it neither ignores relevant mitigating factors nor considers improper factors in aggravation." Roberts, 338 Ill. App. 3d at 251, 788 N.E.2d at 787. Unlawful delivery of a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a public park is a Class 1 felony. 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(2) (West 2012). Here, in addition to being convicted under multiple counts under the Act, defendant has a prior conviction under the Act, rendering the applicable statutory sentencing range 4 to 30 years in prison. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30 (West 2012) ("The sentence of imprisonment [for a Class 1 felony] shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 4 years and not more than 15 years."); 720 ILCS 570/408(a) (West 2012) ("Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this Act may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term up to twice the maximum term otherwise

authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.").