People v. Han
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendant contends the court prejudicially erred by failing to instruct the jury on the necessarily lesser included offense of misdemeanor failure to pay taxes (§ 2118). We disagree. There is no substantial evidence that only the lesser crime was committed.

Background

Section 2118.5 provides, "Any person required by this code to collect, account for, and pay over any tax or amount required to be withheld who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over the tax or amount shall . . . be guilty of a felony . . . ." (Italics added.) On the other hand, section 2118 describes a slightly different crime: "Any person or employer who, with or without intent to evade, fails to withhold . . . or fails to pay over any tax withheld, is guilty of a" misdemeanor. (Italics added.)

On its own motion, the trial court instructed the jury with a modified version of CALCRIM No. 2826 as follows:

Normally CALCRIM No. 2826 is given in an income tax context (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19701, subd.