People v. Hampton
[…] Failure to prove the fact beyond a reasonable doubt is not a bar to a conviction for commission of the offense, but is a bar to increasing, based on that fact, the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for that offense." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2012).
Whether an Apprendi violation occurred is a question of law we review de novo. People v. Daniel, 2014 IL App (1st) 121171, ¶ 66. ¶31 Section 24-1.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1 (West 2012)), provides the statutory elements of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon. Section 24-1.1(e) of the Criminal Code provides the sentencing structure for the offense, such that a "[v]iolation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years and any second or subsequent violation shall be a Class 2 felony. ***. Violation of this Section by a person who is on parole or mandatory supervised release is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to no less than 3 years and no more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2012).