People v. Hampton
[…] In essence, defendant contends that he originally received two distinct sentences, i.e., six years for the Class X felony and the improper 15-year enhancement, for each of the four offenses of ACSA he was convicted of so that the trial court was required not to increase the sentences for his four ACSA offenses beyond six years each. ¶ 31 Section 5-5-4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code of Corrections) provides: "Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied unless the more severe sentence is based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-4(a) (West 2012). ¶ 32 The purpose of section 5-5-4 of the Code of Corrections is to prevent vindictiveness in resentencing a defendant for having exercised his appeal rights or his right to file a post-judgment motion. People v. Woolsey, 278 Ill.