People v. Hampstead
[…] Defendant claims additional presentence credit because the competency treatment program took place in a county jail.

At the time of sentencing, former section 4019 applied to presentence credit for time served in jail, but section 1370 applied to a defendant delivered to a competency treatment program. Section 1370 states in relevant part:

"(B) If the defendant is found mentally incompetent, the trial, the hearing on the alleged violation, or the judgment shall be suspended until the person becomes mentally competent.