People v. Hamm
[…] “Other statutes specifying indeterminate sentences do not mention a minimum term, describing the sentence simply as ‘imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole’ or ‘imprisonment in the state prison for life.’ ” (Jefferson, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 93 [listing several examples].) In such cases, the minimum term of imprisonment for an indeterminate sentence is defined by section 3046 as “at least seven calendar years” or a “term as established pursuant to any other provision of law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole.” (§ 3046; Jefferson, at p. 99.)

B. Survey of Relevant Case Law

Over the years, the California Supreme Court has reviewed the question whether an indeterminate sentence with a life maximum is a life sentence in a variety of contexts.