People v. Hamm
[…] (See id. at pp. 308, 310-314.)

Penal Code section 71 states: “Every person who, with intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes, any officer or employee of any public or private educational institution or any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by means of a threat, directly communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out, is guilty of a public offense . . . .”

Here, defendant did not raise a “plausible First Amendment defense” below or in his opening brief. Rather, defendant raises the free speech issue for the first time in his reply brief.