People v. Hamilton
[…] An information is facially sufficient if it contains facts of an evidentiary character tending to support the charges. Criminal Procedure Law § 100.15(3); People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729 (1986). Furthermore, the information must contain non-hearsay allegations which, if true, establish every element of the offense charged and defendant's commission thereof. CPL § 100.40(1)(b), (c). An information which fails to satisfy these requirements is fatally defective. People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 139 (1987).

Penal Law Section 195.05 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person is guilty of obstruction of governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act. . . ."

Contrary to defendant's argument, the complaint adequately alleges that he intentionally obstructed, impaired or perverted the administration of law or other governmental function.