People v. Hamilton
[…] The threats were admitted only for the limited purpose of showing Callaway's state of mind in testifying for the defense. The threats may well have originated with the Allens rather than with appellant. Kenneth Allen was facing trial on the same charges as appellant and appellant's acquittal would be very helpful to Allen. 9 Dunham did not actually specify the date when appellant worked at the center, but said he had known appellant for approximately four years. The trial was held in September and October of 1981. 10 Government Code section 26640 provides that "[t]he sheriff shall take charge of, safely keep, and keep a correct account of, all money and valuables found on each prisoner when delivered at the county jail. Except when otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction, the sheriff shall pay such money or sums therefrom and deliver such valuables or portions thereof as the prisoner directs and shall pay and deliver all the remainder of his money and valuables to the prisoner or to his order upon release from the jail...." Penal Code section 1412 provides in part that "[w]hen money or other property is taken from a defendant, arrested upon a charge of a public offense, the officer taking it must at the time give duplicate receipts therefor, specifying particularly the amount of money or