People v. Hambarian
[…] No grounds for reversal have been shown.

IV

Appellant also challenges his convictions for money laundering. Those convictions were based on the fact he misappropriated checks from his companies, turned them over to third parties for cashing, and then pocketed the proceeds himself. As bad as that may sound, appellant contends it did not constitute money laundering because the funds were not derived from an inherently illegal activity, such as prostitution or drug trafficking. We disagree and affirm his convictions.

Under section 186.10, subdivision (a), “Any person who conducts or attempts to conduct a transaction or more than one transaction within a seven-day period involving a monetary instrument or instruments of a total value exceeding five thousand dollars... through one or more financial institutions (1) with the specific intent to promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any criminal activity, or (2) knowing that the monetary instrument represents the proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds of, criminal activity, is guilty of the crime of money laundering....”