People v. Hambarian
[…] (People v. Britt (2004) 32 Cal.4th 944, 952.)

With that in mind, we now examine the factual basis for the counts at issue. Ronald Jeffrey, appellant’s certified public accountant, testified that when appellant filed his initial 1997 tax return on April 8, 2007, he failed to include $466,203.72 in revenue from his check cashing scheme, and $269,300.50 in revenue from his broker’s fee on the BKK landfill deal. These omissions formed the basis for count 23, which alleged appellant filed a false return with the intent to evade taxes. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19706.)

Revenue and Taxation Code section 19706 provides, “Any person or any officer or employee of any corporation who, within the time required by or under the provisions of this part, willfully fails to file any return or to supply any information with intent to evade any tax imposed by Part 10... or Part 11..., or who, willfully and with like intent, makes, renders, signs, or verifies any false or fraudulent return or statement or supplies any false or fraudulent information...” is subject to specified fines and/or imprisonment.

Jeffrey also testified that on July 8, 1997, appellant filed an amended return which reflected the money he received for his broker’s fee. However, the amended return did not include the money appellant derived from his check cashing scheme.