People v. Hambarian
[…] That said, the question remains whether there was sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s decision to instruct the jury on both theories of liability. As for the specific intent theory, it readily appears that appellant laundered the money from his various check cashing schemes with the intent to promote or facilitate criminal activity. Not only did the laundering allow him to conceal the fact he was stealing from his companies, it also paved the way for his subsequent tax dodges.

Appellant asserts tax evasion does not qualify as a “criminal activity” for purposes of section 186.10. However, the statutory scheme defines “criminal activity” broadly to include any “criminal offense punishable under the laws of this state by death or imprisonment in the state prison....” (§ 186.9, subd. (e).) This expansive definition of criminal activity encompasses the very tax crimes that appellant was convicted of in this case. (See Rev. & Tax. Code, §§ 19705, subd. (a)(1) & 19706, set forth at p. 32, fns. 11 & 12, post.)