People v. Hall
[…] The sentencing guidelines were calculated at a minimum term of from 81 months to 135 months. She had no prior criminal record, but received 10 PRV points due to the simultaneous conviction of producing child pornography. Her only scored offense variable was OV 13, which was scored at 25 points for three or more crimes, based on the number of photographs. MCL 777.43(1)(c).

Alisha argues that legislatively imposed mandatory minimum sentences violate the separation of powers clause of the Michigan constitution, Const 1963, art 3, § 2, which provides:

The powers of the government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.

In People v Meeks, 92 Mich App 433; 285 NW2d 318 (1979), we upheld the two-year mandatory minimum for felony firearm against a separation of powers challenge.