People v. Hall
[…] People v. Morris, 394 Ill.App.3d 678, 680, 334 Ill.Dec. 404, 917 N.E.2d 1 (2009). However, where the issue on appeal is a question of law, we will grant a de novo review. Morris, 394 Ill.App.3d at 680, 334 Ill.Dec. 404, 917 N.E.2d 1. The interpretation of an administrative regulation or rule is a question of law to which the principles of statutory interpretation apply. Morris, 394 Ill.App.3d at 680, 334 Ill.Dec. 404, 917 N.E.2d 1.

¶ 11 Section 11–501.2 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11–501.2 (West 2006)) governs the admissibility of BAC test results in DUI prosecutions. Morris, 394 Ill.App.3d at 681, 334 Ill.Dec. 404, 917 N.E.2d 1. To be considered valid under the provisions of that section, a blood analysis “shall have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of State Police.” 625 ILCS 5/11–501.2(a)(1) (West 2006). Pursuant to the relevant portions of section 1286.320 of title 20 of the Administrative Code:

See also Ill. Evid.