People v. Hall
[…] Defendant's only witness, James O'Donnell, was a pharmacist and professor with bachelor's and doctorate degrees in pharmacy and a master's degree in nutrition. Testifying as an expert in pharmacology, O'Donnell opined that the tubes of defendant's blood were tainted because of a lack of determination of proper storage and the “significant probability” that microbial growth in blood untreated with preservative would lead to the synthesis of alcohol in the samples and would cause a “false positive” reading. Preservatives do not completely kill such bacteria but limit their growth.

¶ 13 Section 11–501.2 was intended to ensure the reliability of evidence introduced in DUI prosecutions. People v. Emrich, 113 Ill.2d 343, 349, 101 Ill.Dec. 632, 498 N.E.2d 1140 (1986). A “valid” blood analysis under this section “shall have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of State Police.” 625 ILCS 5/11–501.2(a)(1) (West 2006). As noted, the failure to comply with section 11–501.2 and the regulations promulgated thereunder renders the results of chemical tests inadmissible in a DUI prosecution.