People v. Hall
[…] Thus, the lawfulness of Officer Parise's and Cousino's actions is an element of resisting and obstructing a police officer. Id. at 494.

The prosecution presented sufficient evidence that Officers Parise and Cousino acted lawfully when they arrested defendant for making a false report of a medical or other emergency. Defendant was arrested for violating MCL 750.411a(4), which states, in relevant part:

A person shall not intentionally make or intentionally cause to be made a false report of a medical or other emergency to a peace officer, police agency of this state or of a local unit of government, firefighter or fire department of this state or a local unit of government of this state, 9-1-1 operator, medical first responder, or any governmental employee or contractor or employee of a contractor who is authorized to receive reports of medical or other emergencies.
Officers Parise and Cousino were lawfully inside TMH's house because they were invited inside by TMH, the owner of the house. Defendant, agitated with the police officers because they would not leave the house, called 911 and told the operator that he was being assaulted by Officer Parise. However, there was no evidence that defendant was actually assaulted by Officer Parise. Officer Parise testified that defendant touched him at least three times, perhaps because defendant was intoxicated or because of the confined space where the men were standing. The recording from Officer Cousino's microphone, defendant's 911 call, and TMH's nonemergency call all contradict any reasonable claim that defendant was assaulted by Officer Parise. Therefore, when defendant called 911 and told the operator that he was assaulted by Officer Parise, he violated MCL 750.411a(4) by making a false report of a medical or other emergency in front of two police officers. Under MCL 764.15(1)(a), Officer Parise had probable cause to arrest defendant because the crime was committed in his presence. Accordingly, the police officers' conduct was lawful, and defendant did not have a right to resist the arrest.

MCL 764.15 states: