People v. Hall
[…] Self-defense is a common law affirmative defense. See People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 704; 788 NW2d 399 (2010) (holding that the common law affirmative defense of self-defense was applicable to a charge of being a felon in possession of a firearm). An affirmative defense does not "negate selected elements or facts of the crime;" it "admits the doing of the act charged, but seeks to justify, excuse, or mitigate it." People v Mette, 243 Mich App 318, 328-329; 621 NW2d 713 (2000) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Self-defense is also available by statute. MCL 780.972(2), which governs self-defense through force other than deadly force, states, in relevant part:

(2) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that
force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.
A defendant asserting an affirmative defense such as self-defense "must produce some evidence on all elements of the defense before the trial court is required to instruct the jury regarding the affirmative defense."