People v. Hall
[…] Therefore, when defendant called 911 and told the operator that he was assaulted by Officer Parise, he violated MCL 750.411a(4) by making a false report of a medical or other emergency in front of two police officers. Under MCL 764.15(1)(a), Officer Parise had probable cause to arrest defendant because the crime was committed in his presence. Accordingly, the police officers' conduct was lawful, and defendant did not have a right to resist the arrest.

MCL 764.15 states:

(1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in any of the following situations:

(a) A felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer's presence.

The trial court properly instructed the jury on the elements of resisting and obstructing a police officer. In this case, the jury was instructed as follows: