People v. Hall
[…] Defendant testified that Officer Parise put him in a headlock and repeatedly hit him. Defendant denied ever putting his hands on Officer Parise's neck and resisting the police officers.

II. JURY INSTRUCTIONS

Defendant first argues that he is entitled to a new trial because the trial court failed to instruct the jury on self-defense. We disagree.

To preserve an instructional error for appellate review, a criminal defendant must object to an instruction as given, or request a particular instruction prior to the jury deliberations. People v Sabin, 242 Mich App 656, 657; 620 NW2d 19 (2000). MCL 768.29, in relevant part, states that "[t]he failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused." Defendant did not request a jury instruction on self-defense or object to the trial court's failure to give one sua sponte, and therefore, failed to preserve any challenge regarding the jury instructions.