People v. Haley
[…] The jury was then given the challenged instruction: "[a] qualified patient may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. [¶] If a qualified patient has a doctors recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patients medical needs, the qualified patient may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patients needs." This instruction restates the pertinent provisions of section 11362.77 verbatim.

Section 11362.77 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) A qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient.
(b) If a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctors recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patients medical needs, the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patients needs."

Defendant claims section 11362.77 serves to increase his burden of proof under the CUA. We disagree. As stated in Part I, when raising a CUA defense, the defendant must only raise a reasonable doubt as to the facts underlying that defense (People v.