People v. Hafelfinger
[…] The trial court recognized that it could not be established conclusively that defendant viewed the images but that it was so unlikely that the images were placed in his computer in an innocent way, that the evidence remained highly probative. The court reasoned further that defendant would be able to challenge the prosecution's evidence regarding where in the hard drive the images were found and how that impacted the likelihood he had viewed them.

Section 311.1 provides that "Every person who knowingly sends or causes to be sent, or brings or causes to be brought, into this state for sale or distribution, or in this state possesses, prepares, publishes, produces, develops, duplicates, or prints any representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, with intent to distribute or to exhibit to, or to exchange with, others, or who offers to distribute, distributes, or exhibits to, or exchanges with, others, any obscene matter, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or personally simulating sexual conduct, as defined in Section 311.4, shall be punished either by imprisonment in the county jail for up to one year, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison, by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by the fine and imprisonment."

Finally, defendant contends the evidence was inadmissible because the images created a substantial risk of inflaming the jury and of confusing the issues. We disagree.