People v. Hackett
[…] ¶ 38 When, as here, the State charges a defendant with indirectly communicating a threat under section 12-9, the State must prove the defendant knew her threat would be conveyed to its target. See People v. Garcia, 2015 IL App (2d) 131234, ¶ 10, 41 N.E.3d 977 ("That defendant's threats were conveyed to [a judge] is not enough to sustain defendant's conviction; the State was also obligated to prove that defendant acted knowingly, i.e., with knowledge that the threats would be conveyed to [the judge]."). Section 4-5 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/4-5(b) (West 2016)) provides that a defendant acts with knowledge of the result of her conduct "when *** she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by h[er] conduct." Thus, we must determine whether any rational fact-finder could have found that defendant was consciously aware it was a practical certainty Coon would convey her words to Miller.