People v. Hackett
[…] People v. Gray, 2017 IL 120958, ¶ 35, 91 N.E.3d 876. "It is not the role of the reviewing court to retry the defendant." Id. Instead, it is the trier of fact's responsibility "to resolve conflicts in the testimony, weigh the evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from the facts." Id. We will not reverse a conviction "unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Id.

¶ 29 Here, the State charged defendant with violating section 12-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-9 (West 2016)), which provides, in relevant part, the following:

"(a) A person commits threatening a public official *** when:

(1) that person knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official *** by any means a communication:

(i) containing a threat that would place the public official *** or a member of his or her immediate family in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm ***; [and]

***

(2) the threat was conveyed because of the performance or nonperformance of some public duty ***, because of hostility of the person making the threat toward the status or position of the public official ***, or because of any other factor related to the official's public existence.

(a-5) For purposes of a threat to a sworn law enforcement officer, the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm."