People v. Hac Nhu Nguyen
[…] If more than one previous conviction is charged, the trier of fact must make a separate finding for each one. Under section 1025, subdivision (b), if the appellant pleads not guilty, the jury that tries the main charges also tries the question of his or her prior convictions. If the appellant pleads guilty, a jury must be impaneled to try the prior conviction question, unless the appellant waives a jury. If the jury is waived, the court tries the question.

Section 1158 provides, "Whenever the fact of a previous conviction or another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction. The verdict or finding upon the charge of previous conviction may be: 'We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction true' or 'We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction not true,' according as the jury or the judge find that the defendant has or has not suffered such conviction. If more than one previous conviction is charged a separate finding must be made as to each."

In People v. Saunders (1993) 5 Cal.4th 580, the defendant's trial was bifurcated between the charged offenses and the priors. A jury returned verdicts on the charged offenses, but was discharged before making any findings on the prior convictions.