People v. Guzman
[…] The plain language of the statute has left us with the issue of section 186.22, subdivision (a), appearing redundant or superfluous; therefore, we look to the legislative intent related to the subdivision and statutory scheme. When enacting the Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act, our Legislature found "that the State of California is in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods." (§ 186.21.) As a result, the Legislature enacted the Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act with the intent of "seek[ing] the eradication of criminal activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs." (§ 186.21.)

There is nothing in the Legislature's declared intent explaining how a conviction for active participation (§ 186.22, subd. (a)) differs from a conviction of the underlying felony with a gang enhancement (§ 186.22, subd. (b)).