People v. Gutierrez
[…] We disagree.

The question of California’s territorial jurisdiction over a criminal charge is a question for the trial court rather than the jury. (People v. Betts (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1039, 1044 (Betts).) The prosecution has the burden of proving such jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence. (Id. at p. 1055.) We uphold the trial court’s factual determinations if supported by substantial evidence, but we review its legal determinations independently. (Ibid.; see People v. Cromer (2001) 24 Cal.4th 889, 894.)

Under section 27, “[a]ll persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state” are subject to California’s territorial jurisdiction for that charge. (§ 27, subd. (a)(1).) A state may exercise jurisdiction over criminal acts that take place outside of the state if the results of the crime are intended to, and do, cause harm within the state.