People v. Gutierrez
[…] VII. Restitution Fine

At sentencing, the court adopted the recommendation in the probation report and imposed “a fine of $1340.00 pursuant to Penal Code section 290.3” which included a “$200 State Restitution Fine.” The court likewise adopted another recommendation in the report and, under section 1202.44, imposed “[a]n additional restitution fine in the amount of $400.00 (same as that assessed pursuant to [§] 1202.4(b))” but suspended it and ultimately eliminated it unless probation is revoked and not reinstated.

Defendant contends that the section 1202.44 fine of $400 is unauthorized by law and must be reduced to $200. We agree.

Section 1202.44 provides, in relevant part, that when a person is convicted and the court grants probation, “the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” (Italics added.)

Under section 1202.4, subdivision (b), the trial court must impose a restitution fine “unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (b).)