People v. Gutierrez
[…] V. Residency Restriction

Defendant contends that the residency restriction in section 3003.5, subdivision (b) cannot be applied to him. He claims the restriction violates the constitutional guarantee of due process because it, in effect, banishes persons in certain communities from their homes and effectively curbs their ability to choose communities in which to live. Defendant further contends that imposition of the residency restriction violates the constitutional proscription against ex post facto laws because the sex offenses he committed that require registration were committed before section 3003.5 became effective.

Section 3003.5, subdivision (b) provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.”