People v. Gutierrez
[…] He insists that by informing the jury that it could use Ferry's testimony to evaluate victim's believability, CALCRIM No. 850 essentially permitted the jurors to consider Ferry's testimony as evidence that he committed the charged crimes.

Preliminarily, we agree with Gutierrez that the law prohibits the jury from directly using Ferry's expert testimony as evidence of his guilt. Expert testimony on intimate partner violence is subject to certain limitations as described in Evidence Code section 1107. Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a) states: "In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge."

Nonetheless, we reject Gutierrez's claim that CALCRIM No. 850 circumvents Evidence Code section 1107. In People v.