People v. Gutierrez
[…] In any event, under Oregon law the "presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence." (Or. Rev. Stat., § 137.719(1), italics added.)

Although we concluded in Gutierrez I that defendant's Arizona conviction could not be used as a prior serious felony strike in California, it appears that conviction could potentially qualify as a "sex crime" within the meaning of section 137.719(1) of the Oregon code. (See Or. Rev. Stat., § 163A.005, subd. (5) [defining "sex crime" to include (d) "[s]exual abuse in any degree," (g) "[e]ncouraging child sexual abuse in any degree," and/or (n) "[s]exual misconduct if the offender is at least 18 years of age"].)

Similarly, in New York when a person is found to be a "persistent violent felony offender," the court "must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment, the maximum term of which shall be life imprisonment." (N.Y. Pen. Law, § 70.08, subds. (1)(a) & (2).)