People v. Gutierrez
[…] (N.Y. Pen. Law, § 130.75, subds. (1)(a) & (b).)

Turning to the instant case, if defendant was convicted in New York of the nine offenses of sexual misconduct against Raquel, he would meet the definition of a "persistent violent felony offender" under section 130.96 of the New York Penal Law, as the offenses would qualify as a "course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree" under section 130.75 of that same law. Indeed, the record shows that defendant committed the nine offenses "over a period of time not less than three months in duration" (New York Pen. Law, § 130.75, subd. (1)); and that over about a year period, he engaged in "two or more acts of sexual conduct," one of which involved "oral sexual conduct" with "a child less than eleven years old." (Id., subd. (1)(a).)